CLA-2-62:RR:NC: TA:358 G87578

Jerry Armani
Mamiye Sales, Inc.
112 West 34th Street
Suite 1000
New York, NY 10120-0018

RE: The tariff classification of a divided skirt for girls’ wear from China

Dear Mr. Armani:

In your letter dated February 15, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted sample IS50954, manufactured from twill fabric of 55% ramie/45% cotton, resembles a pair of shorts, the waistband of which is elasticized at the back. An embroidered flap of fabric covers the separation between the legs.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.59.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…skirts and divided skirts, of other textile materials, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 6.8 per cent ad valorem.

The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 842. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division